Control for orientation of liquid crystal molecular LB film and measurement for molecular orientation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Koichi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Dept.of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (00205163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLiquid crystal / LB film / Polystyrene / Molecular orientation / Rubbing processing / SHG / Infrared absorption / Adsorption / 配向膜 / 光第2次高調波発生
Research Abstract
1. Evaluation for molecular orientation of liquid crystal molecular LB film
The surface density of a liquid crystal (LC) molecule and the direction of pulling up of the anhydrous synthetic quartz substrate and the CaF_2 substrate were controlled using the making device of Langmuir Blodgett (LB) film improved by using this research expenditure. Using the device, LC LB films were made as experimental samples. To examine the contribution of the microscopic local field effect of LC molecules and between LC molecules and rubbed polystyrene (PS) film to the molecular orientation of the LC LB film, the sample rotation angle dependency of second harmonic intensity was measured as a function of the polarization angle of fundamental light. Anisotropy of the molecular orientation of the rubbed PS film and of the molecular orientation of the LC LB film adsorbed on the PS film were analyzed with consideration of the microscopic local field effect and of the pulling up direction of the LC LB film. Th … More e LC LB film at surface density 3×10^<14> molecule/cm^2 pulled up with parallel and perpendicular to rubbing direction, it had been understood that the direction of the molecular orientation of LC molecules had changed. The LC LB film was pulled up in parallel and perpendicular to the rubbing direction, respectively. The LC LB film pulled up parallel was oriented to perpendicular direction against the rubbing direction. However, the LC LB film pulled up perpendicular was oriented to parallel direction against the rubbing direction. It was suggested that the control for the molecular orientation of the LC LB film become possible because it controlled the direction of pulling up when LC LB film was made using LB method.
2. Evaluation for molecular orientation of liquid crystal cell
LC cells were made by using LC LB films as stated above, the polarizing microscope image was observed, the polarized light infrared absorption spectrum was measured, and it decided it compared with two infrared rays colors of the LC cell. The LC cell that the LC LB film had not adsorbed either made and it compared it. As a result, it was concluded strong anisotropy for the molecular orientation seen in the LC LB film was seen to be eased by the LC bulk, and it was almost equal for the orientation as the LC cell. Less