Realization of Platinum Nitride and Study of reaction with gas molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masuaki  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40251459)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsplatinum / nitric oxide / Scanning Probe Microscopy / Thermal Desorption Spectroscopy / adsorption, desorption / 窒化物 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 刺激脱離 / 熱脱離
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to realize the platinum nitride which cannot be constructed by usual way. When nitric oxide (NO) adsorbed on Pt(111) is irradiated by ultra-violet (UV) light or electron, it is suggested to be dissociated. For this purpose the adsorption and desorption of NO on Pt(111), and the desorption/dissociation by UV or electron irradiation was studied.
In spite of the catalytic ability of Pt, NO cannot be dissociated on Pt(111), it just adsorbs at low temperature and desorbs by heating. When the NO coverage is increased, NO first adsorbs on the 3-fold fcc hollow site, next on the 1-fold atop site and last on the 3-fold hcp hollow site. The adsorption energy was obtained from the desorption peak in the thermal desorption spectra (TDS). The interaction between the NO species adsorbed on the different sites was precisely studied by using the NO isotopes, 14NO and 15NO. The adsorption structure was observed by the scanning tunneling microscopy (STM) and the effect of electron irradiation was studied by electron injection from the STM tip.
The NO species on the atop site can be desorbed by the electron irradiation from the STM tip, while the NO species on the fcc hollow site is suggested to be dissociated by the electron irradiation above 15 eV. The STM observation after irradiation revealed many small corrugation, which is suggested to be the dissociated products of NO. The occupation of the hcp hollow site by NO species, though its adsorption energy is very small, affects the diffusion of NO on the fcc hollow and atop sites. It is suggested that the activity of NO on the P1(111) can be controlled by the occupation of hcp hollow site by NO.