Structures and electronic states of atomic-organic molecule wires on compound semiconductor surfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuo  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30208970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masaru  Shizuoka University, Research Institute of Electronics, Research associate, 電子工学研究所, 助手 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGaP(001) / InP(001) / Si(001) / Surface structures / Pyrazine / Adsorption / Nano-structures / STM / InP(111) / 表面 / 原子細線 / 分子細線 / パッシベーション / 電子分光
Research Abstract
We found that hydrogen is adsorbed on one P atom of a P-P dimer on a GaP(001) surface using high-resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy (HREELS), scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STM), synchrotron radiation photoemission spectroscopy (SRPES), leading to the (2x1) reconstruction. It was reported that pyrazine might show metallic property if it bridges between electrodes. In order to check this the pyrazine was adsorbed on an InP(001)-(2x4) surface. It was found that pyrazine was adsorbed between In-In dimer. However, the amount of pyrazine adsorbed was very small. Since we need more pyrazine on the surface to study the electronic states, we are trying to increase the amount. For Si(001)-(2x1) pyrazine is adsorbed between Si-Si dimer, leaving a unpaired electrons on Si atoms of unbonded Si atoms. Then one dimensional Si atom-pyrazine wires were formed. Since the N atoms of pyrazine were bonded to silicon, resonance of pai electrons on the pyrazine ring cannot occur. This implies that the pyrazine is not metallic.