Project/Area Number |
15560019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO Shozo Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00029232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URANO Toshio Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40107983)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | diamond / electron emission / negative electron affinity / field emission / barium / cesium / MDS / NEA / 電界電子放出 / TDS |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the stability of cesium oxide on CVD diamond, stability of photoelectron emission from cesium oxide covered CVD diamond and the field emission characteristics of nano-scale diamond. 1)The about 3 ML cesium layers on CVD diamond turn to cesium super oxide by exposure of several Langumier of oxygen This super oxide is stable when it is exposed to atmosphere. This super-oxide covered CVD diamond is one of the good candidate for ultra violet light photo cathode. 2)We have succeeded in the production of nano size diamond crystal. The reduction in gas pressure during growth and application of voltage between hot filaments and substrates are affective to produce high-quality nano diamond crystal. 3)We measured electron emission characteristics for these CVD diamond thin films. The threshold field strength for electron emission and emission current density are 3.2 V/μm and 4 mA/cn^2 which are much better than normal micro meter crystal size diamond films.