Project/Area Number |
15560022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAWA Kenji Osaka Pref.Univ., Dept.Mat.Sci., Associate Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (80213487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Shigemitsu Osaka Pref.Univ., Dept.of Mat.Sci., Full Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (70079052)
UEDA Kazuyuki Toyota Institute of Technology, Full Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029212)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ion beam / surface structure / time of flight / low energy / atom beam scattering / shadowcone / イオン散乱 / 表面 |
Research Abstract |
We have been developing a low energy atom scattering system combined with a time-of-flight ion scattering spectrometer for insulator surface structural analysis. Position sensitive detector was not available due to higher cost. So much so that we have used a regular MCP detector instead of it. Insulator surface structure is difficult to study because of charging effects during electron or ion beam bombardment. Structural analyses of insulator surfaces are very important in fundamental research as well as technology fields. In our system, charged ion beams of 2keV-Ne+, are converted into neutral beams by charge exchange with the same element gas in a small cell, after the primary beam passes through a chopper.