Development of a compact low energy reactive gas ion gun for ultra high resolution depth profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiko  Setsunan University, Asistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60191889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ryuichi  Osaka Institute of Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40029046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslow energy ion gun / Auger electron Spectroscopy / depth profiling / depth resolution / GaAs / AlAs / 低速イオンビーム / 酸素イオンビーム
Research Abstract
In the present study, AES depth profiling of GaAs/AlAs super lattice sample using the developed compact FLIG was performed with the ion energy ranging from 100 to 500eV. The practical etching rate of more than 1.5nm/min was attained in the energy region over 150eV. The high depth resolutions of 1.3,1.6,1.8 and 2.0nm (84-16%) were obtained with the sputtering energies of 100,150,200 and 300eV at the leading edge of Al-LVV depth profiles, respectively.
At the energy of 100eV, the best fit of the MRI calculation required different surface roughness of 0.4 and 1.2nm at the leading and trailing edges, leading to the remarkable improvement of the depth resolution at the leading edge (Δz_1=1.3nm) but followed by considerable deterioration at the trailing edge (Δz_1=2.7nm). Although this tendency is quite similar to the case of the ABS depth profiling with O_2^+ ion sputtering, probably due to the low sputtering yield of Al-oxides formed in AlAs layers by O_2^+ ion bombardment, any trace of oxygen adsorption onto a specimen surface could not be observed during the measurement. To investigate the origin of this phenomenon, we performed dynamic Monte-Carlo simulation.