Nano-structure analysis with BF STEM
Project/Area Number |
15560024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuto Tokyo Metropolitan College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般教養科, 教授 (20149917)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | BF STEM / HAADF STEM / Bloch wave / ナノ構造解析 / interface / STEM / amorphous |
Research Abstract |
Much knowledge was given through a study of nanoatomic structure analysis in a nanometer scale domain by a bright field scanning transmission electron microscope (BF STEM). Main points are summarized as follows : (1)Increasing semiangle of an incident beam and semiangle of detector, HABF STEM image gets the same level spatial resolution as an HAADF STEM image, so that this HABF STEM image could be used for nano structure analysis in a nanometer scale domain. (2)It is found that HABF STEM image can be indicated in convolution from a dynamics calculation based on three-dimensional Bloch waves (3)The image processing method combining convolution indication with maximum entropy method improves quality of an image drastically and can extend information limit, thus being very effective. (4)The translation symmetry and two-dimensional point group can provide a large decrease in number of partial plane waves. In the case of a good symmetry crystal, this method is able to completely do 1/40 in calculation time. (5)Using above symmetrical idea, it becomes possible for a dynamical calculation of defects such as interfaces. As a result, precise structure analysis is enabled from a quantitative comparison between dynamical simulation and an experiment image. Through this study, the image formation mechanism for BF STEM and a general view of HAADF STEM have been made clear. A further development of device and improvement of analysis could be able to build precise atomic structure analytical method.