Surface stress and electric properties of nitrided silicon oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
N.ITAKURA Akiko  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (20343858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Masahiko  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料研究所, 主席研究員 (60343836)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSurface Stress / Silicon Oxide / Plasma Nitridation / 表面応力 / シリコン酸化 / シリコン酸窒化 / 窒素ラジカル / 窒素イオン / 応力緩和
Research Abstract
We have investigated the surface stress evolution under nitridation process of silicon oxide by plasma exited nitrogen. The compressive surface stress, which had been formed by thin oxide on Si (100) were relaxed by the nitridation. During the nitridation, more than 40% of the initial compressive stress in 3nm oxide was relaxed. We measured the stress evolution for plasma oxide films and thermal oxide films with thickness of 2-5 nm and found the same amount of the relaxation of oxide stress. Less than 3 % of nitrogen was incorporated in SiO_2, and not located at the SiO_2/Si interface but uniformly distributed in the film with forming a N- Si_2O bonding.