Nonlinear dynamics of optical fiber laser with feedback and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yoh  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Dept.of Electrical and Electronic Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20151665)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsfiber laser / nonlinear dynamics / optical chaos / chaos synchronization / chaos secure communication / optical fiber ring resonator / optical chaos sensing / 光ファイバレーザ / 非線形屈折率 / エルビウムドープファイバレーザ / カオスセンシング
Research Abstract
In this research, first, a new model incorporating a feedback effect in erbium-doped fiber ring laser (EDFL) and its basic element of optical fiber ring resonator (OFRR) is proposed and is analyzed. As a result, a region of chaos state narrows, though a region off quasi-periodic state broadens as the input power increases in EDFL and OFRR with feedback. In addition, complicated dynamics in EDFL tend to appear easily with a decrease in temperature. Next, the nonlinear dynamics obtained are applied to master-slave and slave-slave chaos synchronization, and to message modulation type chaos secure communication. Here, the chaos synchronization characteristics and the decryption characteristics are clarified. Finally, the OFRR chaos is applied to optical sensing which is based on the periodic dependence of minimum input power for chaos output on temperature and pressure, and optical chaos temperature and pressure sensing is proposed. Especially, a new measurement method of nonlinear refractive index of optical fiber by using spectral ratio of nonlinear output in OFRR is proposed.