Improvement on tandem-type ultra-high-density multi/demultiplexer performance for use in future super-dense photonic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kazumasa  Gunma University, Department of electronic engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20359590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yusku  Gunma University, Department of electronic engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80357904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWDM / Arrayed waveguide grating / AWG / Phase error / Low coherence interferometry / Wavelength tunable laser / Photoinduced refractive index change / etching / アレイ導波路型回折格子 / 光干渉 / クロストーク / WDM / エキシマレーザ / 光ネットワークアナライザ
Research Abstract
Our aim was to reduce the crosstalk of primary and seconday AWGs used in a tandem-type ultra-high density multi/demultiplexer by means of photoinduced refractive index change under UV laser light through metal masks.
1.Metal mask fabrication process : We proposed a metal mask fabrication process employing an inkjet printer to draw the mask pattern and a copy machine to fix it on a resist sheet. The advantage of the method is a short fabrication process for around 10 minutes and a lower cost.
2.Phase error measurement of primary AWG : We found that an interferogram obtained from an AWG with optical low coherence interferometry is decomposed when the employed light source covers only two narrow spectral regions at two successive peaks in its AWG transmission spectrum. This was utilized successfully for measuring the phase error distribution of a 1-THz-spaced primary AWG, where the lights from 1.3 and 1.5 μm LEDs were combined to cover the spectrum with two peaks. We fabricate the metal mask for the AWG from the phase error data and succeeded in reducing the sidelobe in the spectrum by 7 dB.
3.Phase error measurement of secondary AWGs : We have succeeded in measuring the phase error distributions of narrow-channel spacing AWGs with an accuracy of 0.05 rad in the frequency domain. This was achieved by sweeping the laser frequency at 50nm/s and by removing the laser intensity noise with a balanced detection scheme.
4.Reduction of an ultra-high density tandem multi/demultiplexer : We fabricated metal masks for the secondary AWGs with the above fabrication process and succeeded in reducing the sidelobe crosstalk to -39 dB around their central arrayed waveguides. By combing them with the phase-compensated primary AWG, the accumulated crosstalk of the 1000-channel multi/demultiplexer was reduced by 5 dB as compared with the system previously reported.