Stability of an efficient optical parametric chirped pulse amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARIMOTO Tetsuo  University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (80273035)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoptical parametric amplification / chirped pulse amplification / ultrahigh power lasers / nonlinear wave equation / nonlinear optical effects / 超高強度光科学 / 超短パルスレーザー / 光パラメトリック効果
Research Abstract
Optical parametric chirped pulse amplification (OPCPA) is one of possible technologies to produce an ultrahigh power laser with a compact size, a high pulse contrast, and a large spectral bandwidth. The OPCPA is generally divided into two geometries to achieve the large bandwidth phase-match : a near-collinear geometry that the nonlinear optical process is closed-to-degeneracy and a noncollinear geometry that the amplification process is away from degeneracy. Based on these two geometries, some novel ideas for the OPCPA were proposed to replace conventional regenerative or rod disk amplifiers. For the collinear geometry, the OPCPA process can be evaluated with one-dimensional coupled wave-equation. Also with one-dimensional calculations, angular effects of beam divergences and beam quality were discussed by introducing the angular effects into the phase-mismatching factor, in which the frequency chirp of the signal pulse was ignored in that analysis. For the noncollinear geometry, spat … More ial effects should be considered and evaluated by introducing the walk-off angle and transverse displacement into multi-dimensional coupled wave-equations.
We developed a multi-dimensional simulation code of coupled wave-equations for optical parametric chirped pulse amplification involving effects of frequency chirp, beam divergence, walk-off, group-velocity mismatch, and diffraction. Based on a conventional noncollinear geometry, we show some typical numerical results, such as spatially shaped effect in signal beam due to the spatial separation between pump and signal beams, and central wavelength shift effect in the signal pulse due to the walk-off and beam divergence.
We propose a novel scheme for ultra-broadband phase-matching optical parametric chirped pulse amplification with an angularly-diverged pump beam. This scheme has some advantages such as an ultra-broadband phase-matching range, a stable amplification for signal beam and a stable pulse compression subsequently, and a simple experimental configuration. The proposed scheme is expected to amplify a signal pulse shorter than 10 fs around an 800-nm wavelength. Less