The experimental and theoretical investigation of the generation of an ultra broadband optical pulse in a microstructure fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Naoki  Chitose Institute of Science and Technology, Faculty of Photonics Science, Associate Professor, 光科学部, 助教授 (00337099)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsultra broadband optical pulse / ultrashort optical pulse / microstructure fiber / nonlinear fiber optics / induced-phase modulation / nonlinear pulse propagation / テーパーファイバー / 光学結晶ファイバー / 超短光パルス計測 / 光パルス非線形伝搬
Research Abstract
The aims of this project were 1)the generation of an ultra broadband optical pulse in a microstructure optical fiber by the use of induced-phase modulation and 2)the comparison between theory and experiment to understand the mechanism of the spectral modulations in a microstructure fiber. The research results are summarized as follows.
1)The phase and amplitude of an ultra broadband optical pulse generated by propagating an optical pulse from a Ti : Sapphire laser oscillator in a taper fiber were measured by a cross-correlation frequency-resolved optical gating apparatus. The experimental results were compared with calculations obtained by a finite-difference in the frequency domain method. These results agreed well and the calculations showed that a fundamental soliton pulse was generated in a taper fiber by the fission of the optical pulse inputted in a fiber.
2)The spectral broadening of a second-harmonic pulse was observed when a fundamental pulse and its second-harmonic pulse from a Ti : Sapphire laser oscillator were co-propagated in a microstructure fiber by the use of induced-phase modulation. Especially, the generation of an ultra broadband pulse from 380 nm to 1000 nm was observed when these pulses were co-propagated in a 1.0-μm-core-diameter photonic crystal fiber. The dependence of the spectral broadenings on the delay times of the second-harmonic pulse was measured and compared with calculations. From the calculations, it was found that the timings of the generation of a fundamental soliton pulse created by the fission of a fundamental pulse and the spectral peak position of the fundamental soliton pulse were strongly modified by the delay times of the second-harmonic pulse.