Limited super resolution of optical lithography by applying quantum optical inetefrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Masato  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10339799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Hiromi  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (90213545)
OOKI Hiroshi  Nikon Corporation, Core Technology Center, General Manager, コアテクノロジーセンター画像技術開発部, ゼネラルマネジャー
OMATSU Takashige  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30241938)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuper Resolution / Quantum Optics / Optical Lithography / 光リソグラフィー
Research Abstract
By using the entangled two-photon pair and two-photon absorption resist, the super resolution method had been proposed. But for practical realization of this method, we found that it has conflicting needs that the light field should be sufficiently weak to contain only two photons per mode yet should be sufficiently strong to excite two-photon absorption especially for high throughput. We propose the new method that allows the use of intense coherent light field yet still produces super-resolution by use of polarization-dependent two-photon absorption resist. In our proposed scheme, the coherent laser light is incident on the PBS(Polarization Beam Splitter) and is divided into P-polarized coherent light and S-polarized coherent light. On the polarization-dependent two-photon absorption resist, these two beams interfere with each other and the super resolution can be obtained. Our proposal can be regarded as the quantum interference between the two excited electron wave-functions, one w … More ave-function is caused by the transition of absorption of two P-polarized photons and the other is caused by two S-polarized photons. These results have been presented in the NGL(New Generation Lithography) workshop 2003 and in the Physical Society of Japan Autumn Meeting 2003 and is published in Nonliner Optics Quantum Optics Vol.32(2004).
As polarization-dependent two-photon phenomenon is observed in CuCl crystal, we have researched experimentally by exposing laser light. We had tried to expose the super resolution pattern in the Azo-benzene polymer in 2003Fy and in KRFLR-Y200N in 2004Fy. But we have not observed clearly the two-photon absorption.
As the scheme of two beam interference is not practical, we discuss the super resolution can be obtained or not when the conventional optical lithograph configuration, which has the conjugate reticle and wafer, is adopted. We have found that the super resolution can be hardly obtained in the conventional configuration and presented at NGL 2003. Also we have continuously considered not only the scheme of object and image as conjugate relation but also the scheme of pupil and image as relation of Fourier transformation. Less