Project/Area Number |
15560041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATANI Takashi Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40122717)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Crowd / Evacuation / Simulation / Prevention of diseaters / 格子気体 / 生存確率 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to make the microscopic model and develop the simulation program in order to estimate the macroscopic behavior of crowed people. We carried out the experimental study to make the simulation model. Based on the experiment, we perform modeling the behavior of pedestrians and crowed by means of the lattice gas model. We forecasted the dynamic behavior of crowed people by performing the computer simulation. We clarified the behavior of crowed people in the four cases. (1)The evacuation from a classroom By carrying out the evacuation experiment of students from a classroom, we made the simulation model for the dynamical behavior of the evacuation. We calculated the escape times, escaped trajectories, and the dependence of the escape time on the initial position. We reproduced the evacuation experiment by the simulation. (2)Jamming transition in the counter flow of pedestrian We carried out the experimental study for the counter flow of pedestrians to avoid the jam in the rush hour or in the event. Based on the experimental result, we made the dynamical model. We estimated the emergency of the jamming by simulating the model numerically. (3)Evacuation without visibility in the fire accident or the electric breakdown In order to mimic the evacuation without visibility, we carried out the evacuation experiment of students by wearing the eye mask. We found the characteristic properties of the evacuation. Based on the characteristics, we made the dynamic model and performed the computer simulation. We estimated the dynamical behavior of people without visibility. (4)Evacuation process of people going on all fours We carried out the experimental study for students which did not walk on standing. We simulated the evacuation process of crawlers. We developed the simulation program for the evacuation of crawlers. We compared the crawler evacuation with the walker evacuation.