Cooperative Ruling Sets and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90136127)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDuverger's law / spatial voting theory / Downsian model / campaign issue / number-of-votes / entry-deterrence / cooperative ruling points / extensive-form game / 空間的投票モデル / Hotelling=Downsのモデル / 国政選挙の対立軸 / 多峰性関数の最大値問題 / 得票数データベース / 常微分方程式の解の有界性 / 立地問題 / 総選挙 / 小選挙区制 / 合理的投票理論 / Nash均衡 / 協力支配点集合
Research Abstract
First of all, I reorganized the one-dimensional spatial voting model proposed by myself in the framework of extensive-form game. By this re-organization, the relationship between my theory and the results by others became clear. Based on this results, I successfully completed the following three contributions at one effort.
1.I proposed the method for determining the location of the policy of political parties.
2.I solved various computional difficulties in calculating the item 1.
3.I empirical showed that the results by this approach really explain the actual issue of national election in Japan.
Up to now, spatial voting theories lack the persuasive tool for connecting the theory and the real world. My result is expected to give a breakthrough to the problem.