A study on global/heuristic algorithm for nonlinear nonconvex programming problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUNO Takahito  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (00205113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHISE Akiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (50234472)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlobal optimization / non convex progam / branch-and-bound method / mathematica programming / algorithm / 非線形計画問題
Research Abstract
As a prototype of the global/heuristic hybrid algorithm for solving nonconvex programs, we first developed a branch-and-bound algorithm in which upper bounds were tightened by local search. Our aim was to make the quality of the incumbent as high as those of existing heuristics at any forced termination. However, it turned out to take more computational time than algorithms without local search before convergence ; and besides the quality of the incumbent was not so good as we expected. We then dropped the local search procedure and instead designed another procedure for tightening lower bounds in two phases. We further customized it for the following and ran the resulting algorithms on them :
(a)linear sum-of-ratios problems,
(b)concave minimization problems with low-rank nonconvexities,
(c)production-transportation problems with concave production costs, and
(d)twice-differentiable nonconvex programs needed for designing chemical processes.
Computational results indicated that the incumbent becomes equal to a globally optimal solution at an early stage of each algorithm for (a) and (b). This implies that our algorithms serve high-quality heuristics. We also found that as global optimization algorithms those are much more efficient than existing ones in computational time. As for (c) and (d), though there was still room for improvement in efficiency by exploiting their special structures, we could recognize potential of our algorithms for practical use. In addition, we studied the application of interior-point methods to relaxed problems solved repeatedly in our algorithms, and obtained some results favorable from the theoretical points of view.