Study on solution of nonlinear equations and development of their practical software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60187086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tahashi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60153095)
SUGIURA Hiroshi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (60154465)
SUZUKI Tomohiro  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70235977)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNonlinear Equations / Iterative Methods / Validation / Practical Software / 実用ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
In this research project, we considered iterative solver for nonlinear equations and their applications. We also develop practical software and apply them for various problems. We obtained factoring methods which can provide factors of close zeros with verification. In ordinary methods such as verified Newton's method, the verification for close zeros was a difficult problem. We proposed some algorithms to estimate parameters for verification. Software using MATLAB and INTLAB were developed, and efficiency of this method was considered by numerical experiments. We also apply our method for large-scale eigenvalue problems. This method is suitable for parallel computing in a grid computing environment. We implemented the algorithm with a hybrid of Grid RPC system and MPI. In the application of large molecular orbital computations, we obtained high performance with our method. An system environment to support development of mathematical software with graphical user interface was provided. On this system, we developed some mathematical algorithms.