Mathematical Study in Control of Traffic Flow and Simulation with Data base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Information Science, Prof, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (20196778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADAKI Shinichi  Computer and Network Center, Saga University, Prof, 総合情報センター, 教授 (00202169)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTraffic flow / Mathematical model / Phase Transition / Traffic Jam / Pattern formation / Non-equilibrium / Self-driven particles / Computer Simulations / 散逸系 / ITS / 渋滞発生 / 散逸的粒子流 / シミュレーション / 非平衡系
Research Abstract
Traffic flow is a non-equilibrium system and forming a jam can be understood as a dynamical phase transition from the physical point of view. OV model is the simplest well known mathematical model for traffic flow, which reproduces a traffic jam as a moving cluster solution of the model An extended OV model is proposed as a mathematical model of cooperative driving system, in which vehicles are controlled by using the information of the movement of surrounding vehicles. We estimated the response to a disturbance and show that the model gives a good improvement of the stability against the fluctuations caused by a disturbance, which provides the basic theory for ITS systems.
Computer simulations based on the coupled-map OV model is applied to the study of phenomena on realistic situations in high ways, such as a bottleneck, two-lanes, junction, etc. A synchronized flow is observed at the upper stream of a bottleneck. The main feature is the complex structure of flow, which is naturally r … More eproduced by a simulation of OV model with a bottleneck. We investigate the dynamical feature of the phenomenon.
We construct a data-base and an analyzing system using the data of highway traffic at a hundred observed points. The data shows the universality of the critical car-density for jamming transition, the basic shape of fundamental diagram, the backward velocity of jam cluster and the velocity of evolution of jam cluster Moreover we employ the detrended fluctuation analysis for studying long-range correlation in the time sequence of traffic flow. As a result, the behavior is consistent to periodic trend with power-law fluctuation, which is a characteristic feature for a non-equilibrium many-body system.
The 2-dimensional extension of OV model is applied to pedestrians and collective bio-motions. In 2-dim.OV model, the new instability caused by a transverse wave mode is introduced, and the mode decays the uniform moving behavior of 2-dimensional particle-flow. As the final stable states, we observe a big variety of patterns of group formation, which can be classified by changing three parameters in the model.
During our research, traffic flow is investigated theoretically and realistically based on the physical view point, and we provide the theory for application of control of traffic flow. Moreover, our approach is extended to the physics of Self-Driven Particles including traffic flow as a typical case, such as pedestrians and collective bio-motions. Less