Euler-Lagrange correspondence of ultra-discrete systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKIDAIRA Junta  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60231594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINARI Katsuhiro  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40272083)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolution / cellular automata / ultra-discrete system / Euler-Lagrange correspondence / セル・オートマン / Euler-Langrange対応
Research Abstract
It is well known that Burgers cellular automaton includes Rule184 elementary cellular automaton, which is the basic traffic flow model Burgers CA is an Euler representation equation, in which variable expresses a strength of a field. Recently, Lagrange representation of Rule 184 has been found, in which variable expresses a position of particles. As this representation is expressed in a form of Max-Plus algebra, it is natural to consider the link between two representations. In the paper "Euler-Lagrange correspondence of cellular automaton for traffic-flow models, J.Matsukidaira and KNishinari, Phys.Rev.Lett.Vol.90,No.8,p088701(2003)", we have found the transformation formula between Euler representation and Lagrange representation We have been able to obtain this formula by using a new algebraic formula between Max-Plus algebra and Step function. We have also applied this method to multi-value, multi-velocity traffic flow models and have been able to obtain Euler-Lagrange correspondence of the Fukui-Ishibashi model and the quick-start model Furthermore, we have applied this method to soliton cellular automata and have succeeded to find the Euler-Lagrange correspondence of Box and Ball system. We are now preparing the paper for this result.