Optimum Material Composition Design of Functionally Graded Material Artificial Hip Joint with Functions of Bioactivity and Dynamic Contact Stress Relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Yoshihiro  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept.of Mech.Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90089160)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArtificial Hip Joint / Functionally Graded Material / Bioactivity / Dynamic Contact Stress / Stress Relaxation / Material Composition Design / Elastic-Plastic Analysis / Clearance / 最適設計 / 塑性変形 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Functionally graded materials (FGMs) which have been developed as one of light-weight structural materials of the reusable rocket engine and flight body in space-plane, could be also applied to create artificial materials with new properties and significant functions in the medical field. In this study, a material composition design is performed based on elastic-plastic contact stress analysis for the artificial acetabular cup composed of functionally graded material having the bioactivity able to bond to living bone and the function of contact stress relaxation. The artificial acetabular cup is assumed to be a non-homogeneous hollow hemisphere with arbitrary non-homogeneous mechanical properties only in the radial direction, and then the static and dynamic stresses and displacements in the hemisphere subjected to axisymmetric static and impulsive loadings on the inner spherical surface, are analyzed numerically by using finite element method. The following three analysis models are us … More ed : (a)UHMWPE cup fixated to bone with PMMA bone cement ; (b)UHMWPE cup fixated to bone with interface bioactive bone cement ; and (c)UHMWPE cup with porous AW-glass coating fixated by bone ingrowth into the pores of the coating layer. Furthermore, the contact stress in the functionally graded material artificial hip joint is analyzed. The wear of UHMWPE is a major obstacle limiting the longevity of implanted artificial hi joint. It is now well known that the wear debris of UHMWPE acetabular cup initiates a cascade of adverse tissue response leading to osteolysis and loosening of the article hip joint. Extending the longevity of total hip joint replacements by the improvement of wear behavior has been the subject of ongoing research in the orthopaedic community. The major factor of the UHMWPE wear is the cyclic contact stress. So, material composition design based on FEM elastic-plastic contact stress analysis is performed for the artificial acetabular cup composed of functionally graded material having the bioactivity able to living bone and the relaxation function of static and dynamic contact stress on the contact surface and its neighborhood of the femoral head and the acetabular cup subjected to static and dynamic loadings. Less