History Memorable Monitoring System for Composites using Electrical Impedance Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50211397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島村 佳伸  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80272673)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsComposites / Carbon Fiber / Delamination / Monitoring / Electrical Resistance / Electrical Potential / 電気抵抗変化 / ひずみ / マトリックス割れ / 無線 / 電気インピーダンス / 硬化 / CFRP
Research Abstract
Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer (CFRP) laminates are applied to many aerospace structures. Several processing methods of the CFRP laminates have been adopted to fabricate the CFRP structures. Cure monitoring of composite structures is crucial for quality control and improvement of mechanical properties of structures. After curing, strain monitoring of the CFRP structures is very important to confirm integrities of processing, as well as vibration monitoring and applied stress monitoring to know the condition of the external loading. Since the delamination is invisible or difficult to detect by visually, the delamination causes low reliability for primary structures. To improve the low reliability, smart systems of delamination identifications in-service are desired. A structural health monitoring system to monitor the delaminations is one of the desired approaches. Matrix cracking simply causes fuel leak when a lot of matrix cracking occurs in a CFRP fuel tank. These damages of matrix … More cracking and delaminations are significant for aerospace applications. Recently, an electrical impedance change method is employed to detect the internal damages of CFRP laminates. The electrical resistance change method does not require expensive instruments. Since the method adopts a reinforcement carbon fiber itself as a sensor, this method does not cause reduction of strength, and it is applicable to existing CFRP structures.
In the present research, therefore, the electrical impedance change method is adopted for sensors of cure monitoring, strain monitoring, matrix crack monitoring and delamination monitoring. These successful results enable us to monitor a lot of information of the CFRP laminates by means of the electrical resistance and capacitance changes in many applications. Not only the individual successful results, a new united concept of the electrical resistance change method is proposed here. Object-oriented programming system is adopted for analyses of composites. Class "composites" is designed here to represent composite materials and history of the target composite component. All of the curing applied strain and damage information monitored using the electrical impedance change method is input in the memory of the "composite" class. By means of the electrical impedance change method, we can obtain the personal resume of the composite components. Less