Clarification of the sliding contact wear mechanism between thin coated magnetic disc and head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Takahito  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80109107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masayoshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30313589)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsThermal Stresses / Elastic Contact Problem / Tribology / Friction and Wear / Magnetic Disc / Coating Disc / Hard Disc / Crack / トライポロジー
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the sliding contact wear mechanism of a thin coated magnetic disc being in contact with a head, following experimental and analytical research were carried out for the analogous model to the actual disc with a head.
1.Friction and wear test of the analogous model to the actual coated disc with a head
The pin-on-disc wear test were carried out for three kind of coating discs spattering Cu,Ti and SiO_2 on the Al based disc with 1mm thick under small loading 60g〜500g. The head was modeled as a pin made of stainless steel, and the frictional coefficient and temperature of pin due to frictional heat were measured. As a result of this experiment, the value of frictional coefficient is obtained as 0.2〜0.6 for each coating materials. From the result of temperature, it is suggested that the frictional heat is distributed and transferred in proportion to the ratio of thermal conductivity of coating and pin materials, and the frictional coefficient can be estimated by the value … More of steady temperature.
2.Analysis of mechanical stresses and transient thermal stresses of coating disc due to rotating sliding
Using the experimental results of frictional coefficient and frictional heat, mechanical and thermal stresses in coating disc are analyzed and their distributions are calculated numerically. The radial and circumferential thermal stresses show the maximum compressive stresses on the splicing surface of the base metal beneath the contact load and show the maximum tensile stresses on the back surface of the disc. The mechanical stresses of load direction show the maximum compressive stresses distributed uniformly over the thickness. The shearing stresses due to the frictional load show the maximum value at the both surface of the disc.
3.Fracture mechanics analysis for stress intensity factors of the surface cracks and crack growth
As an actual failure example, the coating materials with multiple surface cracks are considered. The stress intensity factors are analyzed the crack growth are considered in the fracture mechanics viewpoint. It is shown that the magnitude of stress intensity factors decrease with a decrease of the distance between the cracks due to the mutual interference and the interference effect is independent of coating materials. Less