| Project/Area Number |
15560069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUDA Masataka Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023233)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INABA Tadashi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70273349)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80150283)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Shape memory alloy / Two-way properties / Training program / Practically used TiNi alloy / Complex loading / Micro-actuator / Solid engine / Intelligent materials systems / トレーニングプログラム / 複合負荷実験 / マイクロアクチュエータ |
| Research Abstract |
In the first year of this research project (2003), we performed the systematic experiments in order to investigate the fundamental thermo-mechanical properties of TiNi (practically of industrially important) shape memory alloy under the general thermo-mechanical loading conditions. That is, we applied the combined load of axial force and torque to the thin-walled tubular specimen of TiNi shape memory alloy and investigate the complicated behaviors of TiNi shape memory alloy under complex loading conditions. In this first year research, the possibility of new industrial applications was cleared, especially for the micro-actuator with complicate movements. In the final year of this research work, on the basis of many fundamental and systematic experimental results obtained in the last year, we investigated two-way shape memory effect of TiNi alloy which produces the actuator function, systematically. The two-way properties can be produced by the so-called training, and various training programs produce the various interesting two-way properties. Also, the effective training produces the higher level two-way effect of TiNi alloy. Here, we tried several training program experimentally to TiNi alloy by using the complex loading and several temperature changes, and measured the two-way shale memory strain as well as the produced stress. According to these experimental results, new micro-actuator which can behave in complex way (three dimensional manner) is found to be designed by TiNi shape memory alloy.