Evaluation of Fracture Mechanics in Ceramics Splay-Coated Materials by Using Fast 3-D Digital Image Correlation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masao  Osaka Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90189267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKI Hiroyuki  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30324825)
NAKAMACHI Eiji  Osakia Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60099893)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDigital Image Correlation / Small Displacement / Delamination / Crack Growth / Delamination Cracking / Thin Material / Surface strain / Stress-Strain Response / 皮膜剥離破壊
Research Abstract
Low pressure plasma spraying (LPPS) is used to prepare CoNiCrAlY alloy coatings for insulation from the high temperature corrosion and oxidation. However, mechanical properties of LPPS CoNiCrAlY coatings, which have important effects on the life of a gas turbine blade, have not been clarified. In this study, monotonic and cyclic deformation behaviors of the CoNiCrAlY coatings under uniaxial compressive loading were examined. Coating specimens independent of substrates were fabricated by dissolving out the substrates only at the region of gauge area by nitric acid. The thickness of the coatings were 300μm. The stress-strain response was measured using the laser speckle strain / displacement gauge (SSDG). The coating showed the nonlinear stress-strain response with a considerably low elastic modules. It was found that the coating left permanent strain by compressive loading: the coating was hardened by compressive loading. The generated strain was also found to decrease furthermore by undergoing cyclic compressive load. The coatings with high porosity showed that the large strain, large permanent strain and low Young's modulus.