Fundamental Study on Optimum Design of an Intelligent Composite Plate for Control of Stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Fumihiro  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60149961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Sei-ichiro  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学部, 助教授 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntelligent Structure / Piezoceramics / Structural Material with Heat Resistance / Control of Thermal Stress / Control of Thermoelastic Displacement / Adaptive Control / Stepwise Applied Electric Potential / Optimum Design / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / ステップ状印加電位 / インテリジェント材料 / スマート構造物 / 多層複合平板 / 熱弾性逆問題 / 三次元解析
Research Abstract
This study discusses intelligent control problems in a multi-layered composite plate consisting of a structural layer with heat resistance onto which piezoceramic layers are bonded, when a thermal load acts on the structural layer surface and a number of electrodes are concentrically arranged on actuator layers. The thermoelastic displacement distribution or the maximum thermal stress in the structural layer has been controlled by applying appropriate voltages to the electrodes and optimum design problems of the composite plate have been solved in order to demonstrate the functions to the maximum.
1. Control of a thermoelastic displacement distribution
A technique for the direct control has been developed through the determination of applied voltages when stress constraints are imposed on the actuator layers. An optimum design of a composite plate with multiple actuator layers has been prepared in order to minimize the maximum applied voltage. In the case of a composite disk with sensor and actuator layers, an intelligent control has been demonstrated by combining an inverse analysis of determining an unknown thermal load from the sensor output with the direct control technique.
2. Control of the maximum thermal stress
Similar to the displacement control problem, a technique for the direct control of the maximum thermal stress has been developed. An optimum design of a composite plate with multiple actuator layers has been prepared so that the suppression ratio of the thermal stress is at its maximum. In the case of a composite disk with sensor and actuator layers, an intelligent control of the maximum thermal stress has been demonstrated by combining an inverse analysis of determining an unknown thermal load from the sensor output with the direct control technique.
Finally, an optimum design procedure of the intelligent composite plate that controls the maximum thermal stress has been developed.