Development of driving artificial artery with the use of intelligent composite material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Michihiko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (90207720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Ryosuke  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Assistant, 情報工学部, 助手 (80363414)
堀江 知義  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (40229224)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsArtificial Muscle / Intelligent Composite Material / Particle Dispersed Material / Self-consistency / Micro Actuator / Piezo Elastic Material / Bimorph Spring / Driving Artery / 人口筋肉 / 人工心臓 / Self-consistent / ひずみ増幅
Research Abstract
In this research project, a development of an intelligent material that uses micro actuators as providing the driving force to move the artificial muscle was attempted. Candidate materials for the actuator can list, e.g. shape memory alloy, piezo elastics, ionic exchange resin, or liquid crystal. However, the latter two only provide small force compared to the former two. Thus, shape memory alloy and piezo elastic material were considered to take the role of the actuator in the present intelligent composite material.
In generic actuator materials, the degree of freedom for movement is one. Since a high degree of freedom is required in the present effort, the micro fiber type actuator was devised in arbitrary orientations and in distributed volume fraction. Also, to overcome the little performance of the generated strain for the conventional actuators, a concept of uni-morph or bimorph spring was employed to generate a large strain as a result. These device concept made development of the present intelligent material with a large strain possible.
For the analysis procedure for the complicated composite material, a constitutive model(SCC-LRM) of the composite is developed based on the self-consistent type equivalent inclusion theory. The micro bimorph springs substitute the fibers as inclusions in the model. Performed analysis showed a successful prediction of arbitrary movement of the artificial muscle in high degrees of freedom. An application of the analysis system to a muscle of a simple shape showed the demonstration of very large swing motions when electrical energy is supplied to the piezo springs. Some of the results and procedures, and relevant developments were presented and published in academic societies and journals.