Development of fracture analysis of piezoelectric ceramics based on the continuum damage mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Mamoru  Akita Prefectural University, Department of Machine Intelligence and Systems Engineering, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (70239250)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspiezoelectric ceramics / damage mechanics / fracture analysis / local approach of fracture / resonance frequency / electromechanical coupling coefficient / electric loading / aging / 連続体損傷力学 / 圧電定数 / 積層型圧電アクチュエーター / 破壊開始時間 / 有限差分法 / 非破壊検査 / 構成式 / 損傷発展式 / 分域反転 / 圧電アクチュエーター / き裂進展 / 弾性係数
Research Abstract
Variation of material properties of piezoelectric ceramics under cyclic electric loading was evaluated experimentally. A resonance and an anti-resonance frequencies and a capacitance were measured by an impedance analyzer, then an electromechanical coupling coefficient, a permittivity, an elastic constant and a piezoelectric constant were estimated.
An electric field with a frequency among 0.1 to 2 kHz was applied to a specimen of lead zirconate titanate (PZT) systematically. Then the dependence of the variation on the range and mean electric field, compressive stress due to the displacement constraint and frequency of negative AC electric field was clarified.
An electric field with the resonance frequency was also applied to a specimen and an internal stress in the center of the specimen was estimated by the AC current. It was found that the electromechanical coupling coefficient and the piezoelectric constant of lead titanate specimen were decreased significantly when the internal stress was the largest.
A piezoelectric constitutive equation and a damage evolution equation were applied to the double cantilever beam model, and a simplified analysis of crack growth was performed by a local approach of fracture based on the continuum damage mechanics. The effects of the space discretizing size in the numerical analysis and the phase difference between mechanical and electric loading on the crack growth behavior were elucidated.
A coupled analysis of stress-electric-damage field for a unit cell associated with multilayer piezoelectric actuators was performed by a finite difference method using the piezoelectric constitutive equation and the damage evolution equation. Then distribution of stress and electric field depending on the damage development, relation between crack initiation time and applied electric field and crack initiation point near the electrode were clarified.