Theory of Thermo-polar Materials and Application to Actual Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kunihiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60095619)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmechanical materials / mechanics of materials / architectural structures / materials / polar materials / micro-mode / thin-walled structures / マイクロモードマテリアル / モードアーム / バイモーメント / 熱バイモーメント / 場の方程式 / 熱伝導 / 熱的はり理論 / 熱モーメント / St.Venantの原理
Research Abstract
Materials with microscopic internal structures are receiving much research attention due to their potentially superior overall properties. The formulation of such materials begins with an analysis of the response of individual internal structures. The difference between the micro-mode materials and the ordinary micro-polar materials exists in the introduction of an intermediate material point that is called a meso-domain. In the meso-domain introduced in this study is constructed by the finite number mesoscopic elements. These elements can represent a finite number of folded plates of thin-walled beams or constituents of optical fibers. The concept of bimoment is the typical mechanical quantities introduced by the present theory.
The mechanical theory of micro-mode materials can be extended to the thermo-mechanical theory of materials. The theory of thermo-mechanical materials is introduced by the author and is extended in the present study. Thermo-mechanical mode-vectors that are the principal geometrical quantities of micro-mode materials are newly defined.
Constitutive equations of the micro-mode materials are also discussed by the entropy inequality using Green method. Field equations are obtained and the analytical solutions are compared with the results of numerical solutions. These results correspond well and show the validity of the present theory.