Development of the evaluation method on the strength of I type structure with an interface crack
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
CHEN Daiheng  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90217266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHoneycomb / Interface crack / Adhesion defect / Stress singularity / Stress concentration / Stress intensity factor / I type structure / 接合板
Research Abstract
As lightweight structure, I type structure material is used widely. It is frequent that an interface crack arises at a junction part due to stress concentration, while using I type structure. Even if I type structure material has a certain amount of interface crack, it is desirable that it can be used continuously and safely from a consideration of cost. For this reason, it is necessary to establish the standard of the permission about the size of an interface crack existing in an I type structure. That is, evaluation method on the strength of I type structure with an interface crack is needed as a problem of the remaining life of the I type structure. In this research, analysis and examination were performed about the stress concentration by the defect of the cell wall in a core for the I type structure, in which a plate pastes up on a core like a honeycomb. The tension stress concentration and the moment concentration are considered as the stress concentration in the cell wall near a defect due to a deficit. In this research, firstly, the tension stress concentration and the moment concentration are studied for the case where the plate was not pasted on the core, namely the case of a core alone, and the engineering technique was proposed for predict of the stress concentration. Secondly, the tension stress concentration and the moment concentration are studied for the case where the plate was pasted on the core. Especially, theoretical examination was performed about force distribution between the plate and the core. Based on the knowledge acquired from the examination, the engineering technique for predict of the stress concentration in I type structure is proposed from the technique for the case of the core alone.