Eco-material process of magnesium alloys by mechanical alloying and environmental strength of its alloy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA Eiji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00061531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akira  Musashi Institute of Technology, Instrumental Analysis Center, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70257103)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPowder metallurgy / Mechanical alloying / Magnesium alloy / Recycle technology / Intermetallic compound / Nano-crystal / Wear resistance / Corrosion property / 耐磨耗性 / リサイクル / 切削チップ / 固相反応 / ナノ結晶 / 過飽和固溶合金 / アモルファス合金 / 準結晶合金 / 軽量合金
Research Abstract
For recycle of magnesium alloy, Mg-Zn and Mg-AI-Zn powder mixtures, which aluminum and zinc powder were added with various contents to machined chips of AZ31 alloy, were mechanically alloyed for various milling times. Crystal phase formed in the obtained powder was investigated by X-ray diffraction and Vickers hardness of the mechanically alloyed powder particles was measured for confirmations of the formed phases. Super-saturated solid solutions of the magnesium phase are formed in the Mg-12mol%Al, its crystalline size has a nanometer scale. The solid solutions are formed the eutectic structure together with Mg_<17>Al_<12> in the powder mixtures with low Al contents. In the case of the high Al contents, the formation of the intermetallic compounds yields, and these crystals become to amorphous phase after the prolonged milling time. In the case of Mg-Al-Zn ternary system, icosahedron Mg_<49>(AI, Zn)_<32> phase as called the quasi crystal forms by the mechanical alloying(MA). For the surface improvements of the magnesium alloy, the obtained MA powders were stacked on magnesium alloy sheets, then hot-rolled at various temperatures. When roll-bonding were performed, Mg and Al mixed each other by diffusion phenomenon in interface of MA layer and Mg alloy sheet. Moreover, the obtained MA powders were stacked on magnesium alloy rod as the substratum, and they were bonded by hot-compressive deformation at various temperatures. And then, wear and corrosion properties of the bonded MA alloy layer were investigated. The wear resistance of magnesium alloy can be improved by the bonded of the MA alloy layer of high hardness. Corrosion has not practically progressed on surfaces of the MA alloy layers when they were saltwater-sprayed for over 28.8ks.