Research on Fabrication of TiNi/PZT Smart Material and Its Operation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU Hideki  Kinki University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10258056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Shinichiro  Kinki University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70140316)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShape memory alloy / Ti-Ni alloy / Piezoelectric ceramics / Mechanical alloying / Pulse-current pressure sintering / Shape memory characteristics / Thermo-mechanical properties / Operation method / 繰返し変形特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the fabrication conditions of TiNi/PZT smart materials for micro-actuator by powder metallurgy process on the basis of the development of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy (SMA) using mechanically alloyed powder and piezoelectric ceramics such as PZT, and the operation method of the SMA and PZT elements. Also, the deformation behaviors applying the electric voltage, thermo-mechanical properties and operation method of the material are systematically investigated. The results obtained are as follows :
(1)The cyclic deformation behavior of the SMA fabricated by a pulse-current pressure sintering method and the operation method of the SMA elements were investigated. As a result, it was found that the deformation behavior of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy became stable by performing the cyclic deformation, especially the deformation behavior of Ti-Ni alloy substituted for 10at% Cu under the Ni equivalent of 50.2at% became more stable. Also, a SMA actuator was … More fabricated by using the Ti-Ni-Cu alloy, the operation method of the SMA actuator by electrically heating was investigated. It was found from the result that the heating time depends mainly on the resistivity, surface area and volume of the elements, while the cooling time depends mainly on the surface area and volume of the elements. The fundamental characteristics of the element such as a temperature-response in displacement were obtained experimentally.
(2)The improvement in shape memory characteristics of Ti-Ni alloy and the fabrication condition of PZT piezoelectric ceramics were investigated. The improvement in shape memory characteristics of the Ti-Ni alloy were performed by using fine TiH_2 powder. It was found from the result that the microstructure of the alloy became more homogeneous by using fine TiH_2 powder and the temperature-response of the alloy was greatly improved. Also, the fabrication conditions of PZT piezoelectric ceramics by pulse-current pressure sintering was found out. Less