Advanced Functional Evaluation System for Automatic Machinery enabling to combine Multi-disciplinary Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAI Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Asso.Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (90194878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Info.Sci.and Tech., Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30001796)
TOMURA Toyoaki  Asahikawa National College of Tech., Inst., 助手 (50300512)
NAKAMURA Kohtaro  Tokyo Automatic Machinery Co.Ltd., Head Researcher, 研究所, 首席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssimulation / CAD / CAE / HLA / packaging machine / time warp / mesh generation / Fieldbus / 自動機械 / FA / リバースエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a virtual functional evaluation system for designing automatic machinery where multi-disciplinary simulators for workpiece deformation, machine kinematics and control software can be coordinated and collaborated each other, and where the realistic behavior of the machine can be simulated.
The results of the research were summarized as follows :
(1)A methodology and a developing environment were proposed where commercial off-the-shelf kinematic simulator and control software simulator could be communicated real-time using RTI middleware compatible with the distributed simulation standard HLA. The environment was applied to verify the dynamic behavior of a CD drive mechanism under control, and it was confirmed that several kinds of hidden mechanical and control design mistakes could be easily found by using this environment.
(2)To realize the efficient simulation time advancement in the collaborative simulation among different simulators, the Time Warp mechanism was developed where the time step could vary in each federate. This mechanism was implemented in federates of the collaborative simulation, and it was confirmed that the simulation efficiency of the automatic machinery controlled by the FieldBus was greatly improved.
(3)To predict the workpiece deformation by FEA for verifying the automatic packaging machine, a multi-resolution FEA mesh generation method was developed where the number of elements and geometric qualities of the elements can be controlled flexibly. And a deformation simulation algorithm of thin packaging film based on discrete shell model was implemented, and the defects of the packaging process caused by the fine creases could be predicted to some extent.