Research on sub-micron EDM with high production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NATSU Wataru  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (40345335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Masanori  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEDM / Micro EDM / Discharge circuit / Limitation of micro EDM / electrostatic induction / Removal rate / Surface roughness / 表面粗さ / 微細軸 / 高速加工 / トランジスタ回路 / コンデンサ回路 / 単結晶
Research Abstract
Firstly, possible factors which influence the limits are discharge crater size, depth of heat affected zone, especially residual stress and material micro-structure were experimentally examined. For the negative effects of residual stress, both residual stress already present prior to machining and residual stress generated by machining itself were investigated using tungsten and cemented tungsten carbide as micro-rod workpiece materials. To determine the effects of material micro-structure, the influence of tungsten carbide grain size on the limits of minimum machinable diameter of cemented tungsten carbide rods was investigated. Comparing the limits between poly-crystal tungsten and mono-crystal tungsten, it was found that micro-machining characteristics were affected significantly by the anisotropy of the mono-crystal tungsten. Then, a new micro electrical discharge machining method using electrostatic induction feeding was developed. This method can reduce the minimum discharge energy per pulse because the influence of the stray capacitance in the circuit can be eliminated. Furthermore, since non-contact electric feeding is possible, this method enables EDM using a high speed rotating spindle. It was found that the gap voltage calculated from the equivalent circuit of this method agreed with the experimental results. Surface roughness of Rz 0.27μm was obtained using a normal electrical discharge machine.