Development of software gauge and material measure with large area to standardize analytic tools for surface topography data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Kazuhisa  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKETAGAWA Masato  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
ISOBE Hiromi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60272861)
HARA Seiichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (40293253)
KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  Nihon University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 専任講師 (60277390)
UCHIDATE Michimasa  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Fellow of the JSPS, 工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssoftware gauge / material measure / standard surface / ball end-mill / surface texture / parameter / AR model / ソルトゲージ / 表面性状パラメータ / 不確かさ
Research Abstract
As to the industrial products nowadays, surface texture has become much more important factor to affect their surface quality and functional performances. It is difficult to properly evaluate the surface texture by the profile method due to shortage of dimensional freedom. Then areal measurement and evaluation of the surface texture has been required. For this reason, 3-D surface topography measurement instruments are to be used. Assessment procedures for areal surface texture and calibration method are now under discussion in the technical committee of ISO. And some material measures for calibration of the instruments are proposed as the areal calibration standards. However, 3-D roughness standard composed of irregular micro geometry is not included in the draft. Such kinds of measurement standards are essentially used to identify the specific measurement characteristics of the instruments.
In order to verify the software programs for calculating surface texture parameters, a software … More gauge with random surface topography data based on a non-causal 2-dimensional autoregressive model was developed. The NC machining data was produced by the same method.
It was premised that the material measures is mechanically made by ball end-mill with small diameter. Minimum wavelength and amplitude was introduced by knowing the cutter diameter and tip geometry, and surface roughness standard was geometrically simulated. The cutter geometry was optically measured using a microscope. It was revealed that the simulation results were directly linked to the cutter geometry.
An accurate milling machine was designed and constructed. Then the material measures were manufactured with the generated NC data. Measured results by a stylus instrument were compared with the simulation results in terms of surface texture parameters. Confirmation was made whether the material measure could be machined by following the prepared data. In addition to the experimentally constructed machine, an ultra-precision machine on the market was utilized to manufacture the material measures.
Validity of the manufactured material measures was studied by comparing the measured results with the simulation results. In the case of a stylus instrument, both results were close to each other. But optical instruments such as laser microscope, optical stylus and white light interferometer produced different measured results from the simulation result. Topography SEM is also alike. Since the material measure is truly made by the theoretically generated NC data in this study, it may be concluded that the developed manufacturing system as well as the material measure itself are practically useful for calibrating the surface topography instruments on the market. Less