High Efficiency and High Precision Die Machining by Developments of both On-machine Correcting System of Tool Holder Deflection and Tool Holder with High Resistance to Chatter Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumio  Tottori University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20033243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kazutake  Tottori University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10324998)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMachine tool / Die / Tool holder / Spindle / Deflection / Chatter / Rigidity / Damping performance / エンドミル加工 / たわみ集正 / 異種金属接合 / 拡散接合 / 耐びびり性 / 主軸系剛性 / たわみ修正 / 主軸系 / 振動モード / 接触界面 / 接触面圧
Research Abstract
To realize both high-efficiency and high-precision die machining using machine tools, the studies have been made of tool holders having higher resistance to chatter vibration and an on-machine correcting system of tool holder deflection at higher spindle speed due to the imbalance of the spindle system composed of the spindle and holder. The chatter vibration resistance of the tool holder was evaluated by the product of the rigidity and damping ratio of the holder. The results are as follows.
(1)A long tool holder having a damper within the tip to absorb vibration was developed and examined its effects on chatter vibration. Comparing with the results of the holder without damper, setting the damper resulted in both minute decrease in static bending rigidity of the holder and a 9 to 12 times increase in damping ratio, leading to the huge chatter vibration resistance
(2)A tool holder was proposed which was made by connecting the taper shank of cast iron with the holder of alloy steel with diffusion welding. Comparing with the experimental results of the tool holder wholly made of alloy steel, the proposed tool holder had about 1.4 times chatter vibration resistance and equivalent cutting performance.
(3)To increase the bending rigidity of the tool holder at higher spindle speed where large centrifugal forces act on the spindle and tool holder, a spindle system was proposed composing of the spindle of alumina ceramic which has smaller density and higher Young's modulus than those of steel and the tool holder of alloy steel. The numerical analyses revealed that the bending rigidity was increased and scarcely affected by the spindle speed.
(4)A system was developed which may automatically correct the tool holder deflection at higher spindle speed by the measurements of the tool holder deflection at lower spindle speed.