Development of Cavitation Aided Ultra-precision Surface Finishing Technique of 3-dimentional Curved hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhito  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Shinya  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80163773)
FUJIWARA Takanori  Cooperative Research Center, Associate Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 助教授 (20274011)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsloose abrasive grain / cavitation / internal / surface roughness / glass / nano meter / mask / micro patterning / キャビテーション / 超精密 / 研磨加工 / 遊離微粉砥粒 / 形状精度 / 砥粒濃度 / キャビテーション衝撃圧力
Research Abstract
In this study, the cavitation aided machining is proposed as a precision micro patterning method based on the new concept of a positive use of cavitation in a suction flow for machining phenomenon. There have been problems on cavitation that causes erosion, vibration and noise of fluid machinery since its discovery. However, its advantages on cleaning or peening and so on were recently reported.
The cavitation aided machining makes loose micro abrasive grains, which are mixed in machining fluid of water, to interfere in the workpiece surface with impact of cavitation and flow of machining fluid restricted partially by the restrictor setting above a machining point on workpiece surface. The machining phenomenon continuously occurs along the workpiece surface by sliding a restrictor along the flowing direction parallel to the workpiece surface. In the micro patterning process, the polished glass surface except for the required machining region is masked by polyester film, and it is machined by the cavitation aided machining. The required micro profile on glass surface is obtained after releasing masking film.
The micro profile generation mechanism and characteristics of glass by the proposed micro patterning method has been investigated in this study. The form accuracy of generated micro patterns become higher with decreasing the thickness of masking film or the machining width determined by the mask. Several micro patterns on glass surface, for example the micro terraced groove, the micro terraced dimple and so on, depend on mask patterns have been obtained, and there is a possibility of cavitation aided machining applying to the micro fabrication of hard and brittle materials.