Project/Area Number |
15560103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Yohichi Kanagawa University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00260993)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Spindle / Ultra-precision Machine Tool / Hydrostatic Bearing / Water Drive Spindle / Meso-scale / Micro-factory / 流体駆動モータ |
Research Abstract |
This research project has been conducted in order to develop a water drive spindle for ultra-precision machine system that is suitable for machining meso-scale precise parts. The crucial results of the project are the followings : 1.Developed water drive spindle (1)Water drive spindle was newly designed and fabricated. Water hydrostatic bearings were designed so that high stiffness of the bearing can be obtained by optimizing the bearing restrictors. (2)Rotational accuracy of the developed spindle was measured. The experiments show that the spindle runnout is less than 60nm. (3)It is shown that the pressure pulsation affects rotational accuracy. An effective accumulator will be used to the water power system for the spindle. (4)Control system, including rotary-type flow control valve and control software has been developed so that speed of the water drive spindle can be maintained regardless of load change. 2.Developed precision stage (1)A precision air stage has been developed. Straightness and positioning accuracy of linear motion of the stage were measured as 50nm and 0.3μm, respectively. (2)Small ultra-precision machine system, consisting of the water drive spindle and the air stage, has been fabricated. 3.Evaluation of spindle performance by diamond tuning Diamond turning tests were performed using the developed small ultra-precision machine. The results show that the machined surfaces have optical quality surface. The surface roughness was typically 30nm.