Study on forming processing of the artificial joint using a vanadium free beta type titanium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kazuhiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hideharu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90278101)
HIROSAKI Kenichi  Industrial Research Institute of Ishikawa, Researcher, 機械金属部, 選任研究員
KOTANI Tatsuo  Koshiya Co.Ltd., New Industrial Development Division, Researcher, NID事業部, チーフマネージャー・研究職
西村 茂昭  (株)越屋, NID事業部, 研究職
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsimplant / binderless cBN tool / high-speed cutting / β bio-titanium alloy / surgical implant / optimum cutting speed / バインダーレスcBN工具 / 高速加工 / 医療用チタン合金
Research Abstract
Although surgical implants as a stem of an artificial hip joint are standardized in several specifications, their variations in size and form are not enough to fit every patient. Therefore in order to make them fit to any patients, it is required that these implants can be manufactured rapidly by machining with application of the patient's medical image data obtained by MRI or X-ray CT. Also titanium alloys without containing vanadium are recently going to applied for surgical implant material in place of conventional type of titanium alloy such as Ti-6A1-4V system, in order to eliminate a toxicological effect of vanadium for human body. In 2002 year, these materials were standardized as titanium alloys for surgical implant in the Japanese Industrial Standard. On the other hand, the temperature rise in the cutting edge is significant in cutting process of titanium alloys including above mentioned vanadium-free alloys, and it promotes strongly the adhesion between tool and work material … More s in general, resulting in tool failure within relatively short duration. So, in order to improve processing efficiency in cutting of titanium alloys, a binderless cBN tool was proposed to apply in cutting of titanium alloys. It was confirmed that a binderless cBN tool exhibited low flank wear and kept sharp cutting edge. In this study, by accumulating the picture photoed using 3D-CT equipment about a patient's affected part form, creation of the CAD data of the in plant form which fits grasp and affected part form in the 3-dimensional form of the affected part was enabled. Moreover, the tool path using CAM was created and the manufacture system of the stem fit for each patient was completed. Improvement of processing efficiency was tried in machining of β type bio-titanium alloys. Milling tests were conducted with a radius end mill tool whose tip was made of binderless cBN material. It is clarified that optimum cutting speed to be the range of 3.0 m/s to 5.0 m/s. Finally about the new form proposal in consideration of the weight saving of stem form using beta type alloy, it did not result in object processing. Less