The Efficient Use of Burned Shell Ceramics as Polishing Abrasive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Lecturer, 機械工学科, 講師 (20227929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Yoshinobu  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Liberal Arts and Engineering Science, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (80042133)
AKAGAKI Tomoharu  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20149909)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycle of shell / non-burned or burned shell ceramics / mica / polishing / silicon wafer / nano meter order roughness / performance of polishing / ecological abrasive / 焼成貝殻セラミックス / スラリー / 産業廃棄物の有効利用 / 地球環境 / 鏡面 / ダイヤモンドパウダ
Research Abstract
The research employs shell ceramics and mica as new polishing abrasive (the condition of the slurry) for the silicon wafer.
○ Shell ceramics
When using the shell ceramics, the silicon wafer whose surface roughness is 110〜130 nmRa becomes a mirror surface (1-5 nmRm) under the condition of 22.4 kPa polishing pressure and 30 minutes polishing time. The shell ceramics is the efficient polishing abrasive. The burned shell ceramics polishes better than the non-burned shell ceramics.
○ Mica
The mirror surface of the nano meter order is obtained by the polishing using mica, as is obtained by the shell ceramics. The research demonstrates that both the shell ceramics and mica can be effectively used as abrasive for polishing. They are ecologically recommendatory than the existing abrasive slurry, and hence, user-friendly.