Study on High Speed Machining for Super hard alloy by Dry EDM using Machining Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (80220680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIEDA Masanori  Tokyo University, Agriculture and Technology Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90178012)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDry EDM / Machining center / Electrical discharge machining / 3-D Surface machining / Super hard alloy / 5-axis machining / Characteristic of machined surface / Servo-feed machining / インダクタンス / 給電板 / 擬似サーボ / 高応答性サーボ機構 / 放電加工 / 工具電極送り方法 / 加工速度 / 放電頻度 / 放電電流立上り
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the possibility of the Dry EDM(electric discharge machining) using machining centre (MC), and we attempted a super hard alloy machining by the Dry EDM using a die sinking EDM, and the research on three dimension machining (3-D machining) were done. First of all, it describes from the investigation result of the possibility that the Dry EDM is possible to process by using a MC. As a result, it have been obtained the higher machining speed when it processes Z axially and it reaches prescribed depth, the tool electrode is sent to the following processing point at high speed compared with when the tool electrode a little cut depth was put Z axially and the it was sent X axially at high speed. And the processing by the pseudo-servo sending using the Z axis of MC which have a high-speed sending ability and a high acceleration and deceleration ability was tried. In this result, the improvement of the machining speed reached the ceiling though the effect of a pseudo-servo was admitted, because the Z axis movement speed is a limit due to the Z axis have the heavy mass. Therefore, it is necessary to process it by using the working table with a high frequency response.
Here, a super heard alloy machining and the 3-D machining by Dry EDM using a traditional EDM are described. As a result, a super heard alloy machining, when the supersonic vibration was added to the tool electrode or the workpiece, the improvement of the machining speed and the tool electrode wear ratio were decreased. Moreover, 3-D machining was excellent the processing in the Dry EDM in the point of the machining speed, the tool electrode wear ratio, and the processing accuracy compared with the traditional EDM processing of the past. And we were tried to a 3-D machining by the Dry EDM using 5-axis machining. In this result, the machining speed's remarkably improving compared with the processing by 3-axis machining.