Optical measurement system of radial-, axial- and angular-motion error for small diameter cylinder utilizing SLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Ryuichi  Nagaoka National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40110142)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOptical measurement / Small diameter cylinder / Radial motion error / Axial motion error / Angular motion error / SLD(Super Luminescent Diode) / In process measurement / 真円度 / Vブロック方式 / SLD(Super Luminescent Diode)
Research Abstract
The run-out error measurement system of three dimensions using optical virtual V-block method was developed. In the first, the method for eliminating the influence of the feature error of the measured object from measured value that used optical virtual V-block method and the measurement method of the tilt error motion ware shown. Then, the method for separating the spindle run-out error by eccentricity and tilt of the measured object war separated from the measured value was shown. Based on these theories the run-out error measurement system has been designed. The measurement system is composed of the two measuring plane and the signal processor. In the measuring plane the three displacement sensors utilizing transmitted light method are mounted. The radial error motion at two sections was measured with this device. Then the run-out error of three dimensions was calculated. To estimate the run-out error within 50UPR, the best values of included angle and tilt angle that decides the performance in optical virtual V-block method were determined. Therefore they were =55° and =12°.
The perform ance of the developed measurement system was evaluated. As a result, static stability is ±0.67 m in the upper measurement plane and ±0.92 m in the lower measurement plane. There was little influence of the ambient light. The spindle run-out error was measured on machine with this system. Moreover, the measured result by two-probe method with capacitance displacement sensor was compared with the result by the developed system. In the measurement of two-probe method, the measurement accuracy was not enough because of the feature error of the measured object. The run-out error with developed system could not be measured because of poor measurement accuracy of the displacement sensor. To the measure the spindle run-out error on the actual machine tool, the improvement of measurement accuracy of the displacement sensor should be needed.