Development of Ti-W-C-N System PVD Coated Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Tadahiro  Nara National Collage of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10141912)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords(Ti,W)(C,N) Coating Film / (Ti,W)C Coating Film / (Ti,W)N Coating Film / Cutting / Tool Wear / Physical Vapour Deposition Coating / Microhardness of Coating Film / Critical Scratch Load / 工具摩耗 / SUS310S / 焼結鋼 / 焼入れ焼結鋼 / 密着強度
Research Abstract
Ti-W-C-N system coating films formed by PVD method, which are new type coating films, have been developed in this research. In order to clarify the effective tool material for the turning of various workpieces, the tool wear of the Ti-W-C-N system coated cemented carbide tools are experimentally investigated. The substrate used is cemented carbide JIS K10. The cathode material used is TiW.
The main results obtained are as follows :
1.The TiN coating layer has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>1940 and the critical scratch load of 64N. The (Ti,W)N coating layer, which is the bias voltage -150V, has the micro-hardness of HV_<0.25N>1970 and the critical scratch load of 148N.
2.In the cutting of SCr420H, the Ti-W-C-N coated cemented carbides are the effective tool materials. In the Ti-W-C-N coated cemented carbide tools, the wear progress of the (Ti,W)N coated cemented carbide tool, which is the bias voltage -150V, is slowest.
3.In the cutting of SUS304 or SUS310S, the wear progress of the (Ti,W)N coated cemented carbide tool, which is the bias voltage -300V, is slowest.
4.In the cutting of sintered steel, there was little difference between the wear progress of the (Ti,W)N coating film and the (Ti,Al)N coating film.
5.In the cutting of sintered stainless steel, the (Ti,W)C coated cemented carbide tool is the most effective tool material in the (Ti,W)(C,N) coated cemented carbides.