Influence of methanol fuel on lubrication and exhaust smoke on a small two-stroke spark ignition engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naotake  Iwate University, Mechanical Dept., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40048830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Michio  Iwate University, Mechanical Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30005467)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / Two-stroke Cycle / Alternative Fuel / Lubrication / Combustion Chamber Deposit / Exhaust Smoke / Wear / Tribology / メタノール / エタノール / 潤滑油 / 予混合火炎 / 変動燃焼
Research Abstract
We made a study on the combustion chamber deposit (CCD) formation, exhaust smoke and cylinder tribology in a small two-stroke spark ignition engine using methanol and/or gasoline as fuel. The methanol shows a promise as an alternative fuel for internal combustion engines. Recently, it is also considered to be a good candidate as a fuel of fuel cells. The CCD formed on the piston crown surface in a small two-stroke cycle engine is much more than that in a four-stroke one, because the former has such a unique mechanism that fuel and lubricant oil are supplied together in the cylinder. It has been known that the CCD in a spark ignition engine makes such various problems as an increase in the octane-number requirement and a NOx emission in the exhaust gas and a change in tribological conditions of engine cylinders and pistons. Generation of the CCD is influenced by the temperature, pressure, gas flow conditions or retention period of the lubrication oil in the cylinder.
We studied mechanisms for deposit generation and relations between CCD formation patterns and the temperature profiles on the piston crown surface for the two-stroke engine using gasoline and methanol as a fuel. The temperature profiles on the piston crown were estimated by using fusible plugs that had the known melting points. We also made experiments about the lubrication and exhaust smoke of an engine.