Research on the lubrication mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor and applications to nano machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助手 (00183517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOZONO Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70262300)
YOSHIMURA Hideyasu  Meiji University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70281441)
AIZAWA Shin-ich  Teikyo University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50222451)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFlagellar Motor / Diffusive Double Layer / Nano Machine / Non classical lubrication / Self Assembly / PL ring / Universal Joing / Tribology / バクテリアべん毛モータ
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the driving and lubrication mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor in order to develop new guiding principle of nanomachine construction.
In nanoscale, different kind of physical effects has essential role on driving and lubrication mechanism of machines. Until now we do not know the guiding principle to construct nonomachine. Bacterial having flagellar motor sometimes called living nanomachine as it has motor, journal bearing universal joint and screw. Our main idea is to know the mechanism of bacterial flagellar motor and utilizing these mechanisms to the driving and lubrication system of nanomachines.
In a recent study, we estimated parameters in the tribology of the PL ring. By using theory of the classical hydrodynamic lubrication, we calculated load capacitance. Resulting load capacitance is order of 0.1pN(×10^<-12>N) and this values is not adequate to compensate driving force (0.5pN) Furthermore, intermolecular force between rod and journal becomes order of 10^2pN that is far bigger than load generated by driving force.
Thus, we concluded that new lubrication mechanism must be introduced to explain the behavior of PL ring. We proposed use of diffusive double layer as possible candidate of lubrication mechanism. We estimated the load capacitance generated by this effect and showed the adequate amount of repulsive force can be obtained by this mechanism We formulated new lubrication mechanism using the effects of diffusive double layer that is known as the origin of stability in hydrophobic colloidal solution. It is shown that this mechanism gives enough load capacitance to compensate the various forces between journal and rod.