Research on scalable surface restruction from huge point clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenjiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50254066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toru  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50293600)
YAMASHITA Atsushi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research associate, 工学部, 助手 (30334957)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsradial basis function / implicit function / scalability / geometry input device / force feedback / 大規模点群 / 3Dレーザスキャナ / 八分木 / 陰関数表現 / RBF / 3次元レーザスキャナ / データ点群
Research Abstract
Interpolation of point-cloud data is one of the fundamental problems in computer graphics as well as CAD. The implicit representation of object shapes with radial basis function offers a unified framework for several problems such as remeshing and smoothing surfaces. In this research, we propose a simple and fast surface reconstruction method from point-cloud data using radial basis functions with octree-based space decompositions. For each cell of the octree decompositions, we use infinitely and compactly supported radial basis functions in plural steps to farther reduce the processing time with keeping strong extrapolation ability of global radial basis function.
Furthermore, Recently, thanks to the advancement of computer hardware, software demanding high processing power has been available at relatively low cost, that has been expanding the ranges of geometric-modeling users for CAD and CG. In order to enable users without expertise to model geometric objects, we have designed and manufactured a geometric modeling device based on parallel link mechanism and a modeling software system with haptic rendering. The developed device can render haptic information such as resistance force produced by cutting operations as well as input its 3-dimensional position and orientation for the user. The geometric modeling device which uses the parallel link mechanism has been developed, and the fine tactile sense representation is achieved. The system which can create 3D characters intuitively has been developed with the modeling and the painting software of 3-dimensional geometry using the newly developed device.