Project/Area Number |
15560118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Syuhei Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90243899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEZAKI Yoji Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70038066)
ISHIMARU Ryohei Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (10264061)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Gear / Small module / Eccentricity / Engagement / Transmission error / Tooth flank topography / Non-destructive measurement / Axial runout / かみあい / 測定 / 最小自乗法 |
Research Abstract |
The influence of eccentricity on transmission error of small module gears is investigated. 1.Many kinds of gear eccentricity are measured using a non-contact optical measuring instrument and a contact type electric micrometer. (1)Newly applied non-contact type optical measuring instrument has excellent repeatability of a sub-micrometer order. This result comes mainly from its configuration of less moving parts than a conventional contact type instrument. Stable and high precision measurement can be done in identification of the gear eccentricity. (2)Removal of outliers in measured values is very effective when gears are measured only at their tips. (3)It is essential to develop a stylus which has a small tip detecting the eccentricity at narrow measuring points. 2.The parameters of the amount and the phase of gear eccentricity are identified using measured transmission error curves to perform best-fit operation with exact analytical solutions. (1)It is possible to identify gear eccentricity even in tip relief gear pairs. (2)Two local peaks are observed when measured transmission error with large axial runout in one rotation of a gear. The influence of axial runout can be identified. 3.Non-destructive measurement of tooth flank topography of small module gears is performed by utilizing a dental impression material. (1)The measurement accuracy is within 2 micrometers in height direction. (2)There are a lot of undulations whose wavelength is from 30 to 50 micrometers on tooth flanks of plastic gears. (3)Feed marks are also observed in measured topography. It is an evidence of high precision measurement of newly proposed method.