Improved Load-Carrying Capacity of Crosshead-Pin Bearings by Incorporating Taper Geometry in Oil-Grooves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Tatsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (50234266)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternal Combustion Engine / Crosshead-Pin Bearing / Tribology / Lubrication / Fluid Film Lubrication / クロスヘッドピン軸 / トライボロジー / 異常診断
Research Abstract
The crosshead-pin bearing in large two-stroke diesel engines operates under severe lubrication conditions, because the bearing oscillates within a small angle at a low speed and is always subject to a high downward load. The recent trend towards more compact engines with increased output raises the bearing specific load, thereby causing the lubrication severity to increase significantly. Thus it is very important to improve the load-carrying capacity of the crosshead-pin bearing. In the present study, experiments using a dynamically loaded bearing seizure test apparatus were carried out to clarify the influences of the clearance ratio and the oil-groove geometry on the load-carrying capacity. The electrical resistance of the oil film was also measured to evaluate the extent of the oil film formation. The major results are : (1)In the case of bearings with conventional oil-grooves, a decrease in the clearance ratio is effective in enhancing squeeze action on the entirety of the bearing pads, thereby lowering the oil film pressure. This, in turn, increases the load-carrying capacity. However, when the clearance ratio becomes too low, the ability to form an adequate hydrodynamic wedge film is degraded, thereby causing the load-carrying capacity to decrease ; (2)Incorporating an optimized taper geometry on both sides of the oil-groove promotes a thicker oil film with only a small increase in the oil film pressure. Thus a significant improvement in the load-carrying capacity can be expected ; and (3)The maximum load-carrying capacity is achieved by the taper geometry of a subtended length of 5 degrees and a taper angle of 0.1 degree.