A development of rolling bearings with 10nm level in non-repetitive run-out
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15560120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Shoji  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80349836)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrolling bearing / NRRO / lubrication fluctuation / rotational accuracy / ball / cage / 回転非同期振れ / 潤滑剤 / 保持器回転周期振れ / NRRO / 回転精度測定 / 保持器公転周期振れ / ナノメータ
Research Abstract
In this research, the fundamental research was accomplished for a development of rolling bearings with 10 nm level in non-repetitive run-out. The results are summarized as follows ;
(1)The non repetitive run-out(NRRO) value of the components of cage rotation is mainly caused by the diameter differences of balls contained in one bearing. But in case of measuring NRRO for a long time, it was often observed that the NRRO of retainer rotation fluctuated suddenly. As for this phenomenon, geometric errors were not regarded as a cause. In this research, we produced the instrument which could let a lubrication state change intentionally and investigated the influence of lubrication fluctuation on the NRRO of retainer rotation. It was cleared that the lubrication fluctuation was the cause of the change of the NRRO of retainer rotation in nm level.
(2)The NRRO of rotational frequency of the cage is mainly caused by the diameter differences of balls contained in one bearing. In addition, it was kno … More wn that the unequal orbital intervals of balls could influence the NRRO of rotational frequency of the cage. But there were few quantitative studies about this. In this research, we investigated the influence of the unequal orbital intervals of balls on the NRRO of retainer rotation by pulling out balls intentionally. It was clarified that the NRRO of rotational frequency of the cage became large if the difference between orbital intervals of balls was large.
(3)The NRRO value of retainer revolution is caused mainly by the diameter differences of balls mounted in a bearing. Additionally, when more than one ball has diameter difference, the NRRO value of retainer revolution is believed to vary with the location of balls. In this research, we theoretically analyzed the NRRO value of retainer revolution considering the diameter differences and location of balls mounted in a bearing. Consequently, it is clarified that the mean value of the retainer revolution component calculated in all locations of balls decreased with increasing number of balls in a rolling bearing. Less