Project/Area Number |
15560121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Michiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Technologies, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (60239043)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Mechanical Module / Optimization of Module Arrangement / Genetic Algorithm / Computer Aided Design / Imagination Support / Module Library / Mechanism Analysis Software / Building Kit for Toy Robots / モジュール組合せ最適化 / 挙動解析 / 発現機能 / Lego Mindstorms |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to support the designer's imagination at the preliminary design stage of mechanical products. When the designer makes a first rough design plan at the initial stage, he/she decides on the rough shape and rough dimensions of the functional components of the product, and draws a rough sketch of the product or prototypes. To get the final detailed design of the product, the designer repeats the above design process at an ever increasing level of detail. At the preliminary design stage, it is important for the designer to imagine freely without constraints of preconception. Traditional CAD systems do not support such a divergent thinking process of the designer. In this research, the designer's imagination process is supported by providing various design plans which are automatically created from module layouts. A mechanical product consists of several functional modules, and each module has at least one primitive function. As a mechanism of deployment from functional requirement of a mechanical product to functional modules, a module library is proposed. A module library consists of three classes : the functional requirement class, the primitive function class and the module class. In the module class, each module's layout constraints are described. Mechanical modules which have basic functions to satisfy requirements for the product are chosen and combined using a module library. Various module layouts are automatically generated by applying a genetic algorithm to each of the functional module combinations. The designer knows the rough image of the product based on these layouts. The complete product structure is obtained by connecting modules using connecting parts. Furthermore, a commercially available mechanism-analysis software is applied for determining whether the generated layouts fulfill the functional requirements of the product. A trial implementation of a proposed system is applied to a building kit for toy robots.