Project/Area Number |
15560123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HIGASHI Masatake Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70189752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMETANI Shunji Toyota Technological Institute, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80367820)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Design engineering / Computer system / Network / Algorithm / CAD / Product model / Database / Collaborative design / 製品データベース / フィーチャモデリング / 設計意図 / 複合フィーチャ / シンボル処理 / XML |
Research Abstract |
Nowadays, CAD systems with parametric modeling functions are being realized to support design activities in the product lifecycle such as prototyping, evaluation, manufacturing, maintenance and recycle, and bring about a striking effect connected with analysis and manufacturing systems. The database generated by the systems store solid models but can not show the content of the model as the designer's intent unless users check the models through CAD systems. Therefore, our objective of the research is to establish methods in the network environments which enable to display characteristics of the product along with their shapes, to search parts having similar shapes or functions, to display designer's intent or design background information and to design products collaboratively by multiple designers. Main research results are shown as follows. 1.Compound feature modeling We propose a method for processing a compound feature which consists of multiple primitive features. The method represe
… More
nts a compound feature by combining primitive features similarly as a product model, converts the model to a XML file and enables designers to use it in the network. We have also proposed algorithms which search compound features with similar primitive features and which protect the duplicate registration of the same features. 2.Collaborate design in the network We have developed a client/server system by JAVA which enables designers to design the same product sharing its database in the network environments. If multiple designers change a product shape at the same time, some contradictions might occur in the database. Hence we conduct exclusive use control for a part of the product shape by forbidding change of a shape with a registered list of faces in the face-based representation when another designer is changing some part of the shape. 3.Assembly design, conceptual design and parametric design for shapes with esthetic free-form surfaces We have also studied on processing methods for assembly design, conceptual design and parametric design for shapes with esthetic free-form surfaces. Less